Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Pills or nuvaring, Which is the best ?

pills or nuvaring? which is the better solution in terms of side effects? i dont want baby for the next 2 years. my doctor prescribed me femilon pills/nuvaring. i want to know which is the better in terms of side effects? my second question is: if for some day i am not having intercourse (e.g., regular 2 days) in that case should i have to continue pills for those days also? thanks in advance!
Asked On : Wed, 6 Apr 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  264
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
You can use oc pills for a few years without a break.If you dont want a child for 2 years,then you can use it for 2 years and then take a break.
Answered: Wed, 6 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Dear,for newly married couple the first choice is oral pills if there no issues against it like blood pressure and other medical conditions where it can not be taken.They are very safe and effective.You have to take them daily irrespective you sexual activity.You have take one tablet daily from 5th day of cycle to next 21 days,then break for 7 days and start new pack after that.This has to be taken till you do not want pregnancy.take care.
Answered: Wed, 6 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rhea Chanda's  Response
Hi there
There are some side effects for both oc pills ans well as nuvaring.There may be irregular bleeding,weight gain,low back pain etc. as side effects.Only difference is that you will have to remember to take the pills every day and nuvaring is only introduced once and valid for a long period.Different people tolerate side effects in different ways.If you cannot remember to take the pills then nuvaring might be a better idea for you.
To answer your second question,regardless of when you have sex,you will need to take the pills as prescribed.Otherwise you wont be protected.
Answered: Wed, 6 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor