Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Pigmentation on face, scars due to pimples. Which medicine should be used?

Hi Prasad, Good Afternoon , I am subbu from Bangalore Karnataka . I have pigmentation on right side of the face and black moles was formed after the Pimples . I used the Face wash Benzoyl Peroxide and Cream for Pimples is Benzoyl Peroxide Cream BP 4% , and for the pigmentation i used Depiken Depi Gel . But for the pigmentation Depiken Depi Gel didn t worked . Kindly provide the best medicine to get rid of the pigmentation
Asked On : Thu, 2 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  393
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
hello subba,
You seem to have postinflammatory hyperpigmentation.You can use topical Aziderm20%[Azelaicacid] by night over the spots.Aziderm is also a treatment for pimples.You can apply Benzoylperoxide cream and Aziderm cream on alternate days with topica Faceclin gel by day.Otherwise whatever treatment you followed for pimples is excellent.Use it for a month and report to me later.
Answered: Fri, 3 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor