Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Pigmentation like spots on neck, face, back and arms. Biopsy of affected skin done. Macular amyloidosis diagnosed. Advised glycolic peeling. Is it curable?

i am 43 years, non-diebetic female from . there are some pigmentation like spots in my neck , face, back and arms. Recently, as per advise of doctor i got biopsy of affected skin; which s result is- Macular amyloidosis . My doctor advised me to under go some sessions of Glycolic Peeling. Pl suggest: what to do? is it curable? will glycolic peeling be helpful?
Asked On : Fri, 27 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  316
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi.Thanks for the query.
Macular amyloidosis can be reduced by the following steps:
1) Avoid Friction: you should avoid any rubbing or scrubbing of the affected areas .Skin should be very mildly patted dry after bath.
2) Sunscreen: Use broad spectrum sunscreens even at home and repeat after 4-5 hours.
3) Chemical peels: Glycolic peels (50-70% ) or Tri-chloro acetic acid peels ( 15-20 % ) for multiple sessions every 2-3 weeks.
The above when combined , should lighten the pigmentation to some extent.It might not go away completely although.macular amyloidosis is a deeper fort of pigmentation and it takes several months to achieve a good improvement.
Hope this helps..take care!
Answered: Sat, 16 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor