Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Pigmentary glacoma. Taking betoptic, actazetazolmide. Diagnosed rosecia of the eye. Suggestions?

I have had pigmentary glacoma for thirty years,my pressure is 38 40 and uncontrolled due to allergic reactions to drops. I have been tried on at least twenty different types of drops, the only one I seem able to tolerate is betoptic I am also on actazetazolmide four tabs per day. I have also ben told that I have rosecia of the eye, hence the difficulty tolerating drops. Is there any thing you can suggest thanks
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. Pigmentary glaucoma is not an uncommon condition and I wonder if you have been seen by an ophthalmologist recently since it is very likely that your condition is worsening. I however hope that things are not that way. You should visit with your doctor very soon.

I hope this helped and I wish you the very best. Take care!
Answered: Sun, 26 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor