Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Piercing on earlobes, turned red, hard and warm to touch, pus not going away even with antibiotics. Help?

Hi, I had an ear piercing in my ear lobes a couple of weeks ago. After a week, one turned red and hard and warm to the touch and extremely painful. It was do swollen my earring was disappearing. I went to to Docter and they took the earring out, lots of pus came out. I am taking antibiotics but the pus won t go away. I have already been to the Docter again so they could squeeze it out. It won t go away? Please help
Asked On : Tue, 21 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  158
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
History noted. Since you have been started with antibiotics, the infection will subside. Just one or two tablets of antibiotics for any reason will not help you. kindly complete the course as prescribed by your doctor. Mean while clean your earlobe daily twice with warm water and antiseptic solution, dry it completely with a clean piece of cloth and apply topical antibiotic ointment also. You will get cleared soon.
Good day.
Answered: Wed, 22 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor