Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Pierced ears, sore in left ears and puss formed. Is it normal?

Hello. I got my ears pierced a month ago. (first hole). When I lay my head down I noticed my left ear was sore. I went to the bathroom to clean the piercing. I took my stud out, looked at my earring back and it had puss on iy so then I squeezed and more puss and a tiny bit of old blood came out too. I felt my ear afterwards and there was a tiny ball/hard spot on my ear.. What s going on?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  149
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
the pierced part has got infected.
so blood & pus came out.
you should apply & take antibiotic if it is same now.
any infected/injured part heals by fibrous tissue like collagen.
these fibres are not like normal tissue.
they are hard & contractile.
so due to healing process a tiny ball is felt.
if it is not blocking the whole then no problem.
but if opposite then consult a dermatologist for reducing scar formation.
don't worry.
good luck.
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor