Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Physical test showed blood in urine. PAP smear normal. What could be wrong?

I had a physical 2 weeks ago and after peeing in a cup my dr. called me a week of so later and told me the lab had found blood in my urine . They wanted me to come in for a repeat test. The day they called I happen to be seeing my gyn/ob for my annual pap . I asked them if I could do the test with them since I was already there. My results just came back and my pap was fine. I feel fine; no pain yet they too dectected blood in my urine. They want me to go see a urologist . What could be wrong with me since I feel fine. Could it be serious?
Asked On : Sat, 17 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  176
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Urologist 's  Response
Dear Patient
Blood in urine in lab report suggest microscopic hematuria. You must visit a urologist for further evaluation. He can suggest urine culture, a ultasound KUB and renal function test for further evaluation.
Answered: Sat, 15 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor