Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Physical intimacy with non-infectious tuberculosis patient?

Hi doc , my fiancee is suffering from tuberculosis . He was being diagnosed with it around 3-4 weeks back. And now after proper medication , their is improvement and reports are improving. He is being told by doctor that he is not infectious anymore but still has infection. I wanted to know, if we both can be physically intimate including smooching, without me being infected? Also, if not then how long do we need to wait?? Thanks.
Asked On : Mon, 7 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  169
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Tuberculosis is an airborne infectious disease which spreads by droplets which are generated during talking, coughing, laughing, sneezing and even normal breathing. Closeness increases the chances of spread. However if your fiancee is taking proper treatment, he is probably not infectious as a person becomes non infectious as early as 2 weeks after starting antitubercular treatment. However you should get yourself screened for TB if you have known him since before he was started on treatment.
Answered: Wed, 23 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor