Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Photometry test done. What is the analysis and treatment?

Hi Iam 34 years old man AND HAVING ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE PHOTOMETRY 82.6 U/l M:53 to 128 - F:42 to 98 GAMMA GLUTAMYL TRANSFERASE (GGT) PHOTOMETRY 89.1 U/l M: 0 to 50 - F :0 to 30 BILIRUBIN -DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 0.22 mg/dl 0 - 0.3 BILIRUBIN - TOTAL PHOTOMETRY 1.64 mg/dl 0 - 1.2 BILIRUBIN (INDIRECT) CALCULATED 1.42 mg/dl 0 - 0.9 PROTEIN - TOTAL PHOTOMETRY 7.72 gm/dl 6.0 - 8.3 ALBUMIN - SERUM PHOTOMETRY 4.75 gm/dl 3.2 - 5.0 SERUM ALBUMIN/ GLOBULIN RATIO CALCULATED 1.6 Ratio 0.9 - 2.0 ASPARTATE AMINOTRANSFERASE (SGOT ) PHOTOMETRY 34 U/l M: 0 to 37 - F: 0 to 31 ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) PHOTOMETRY 74.6 U/l M: 0 to 37 - F: 0 to 31 What is it means and what type of medicine i need to take
Asked On : Thu, 13 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

The analysis of the liver function tests is as follows:
1. SGOT ans SGPT are two liver enzymes. They are elevated in cases where there is injury to the liver cells. In your case SGPT is elevated.
Isolated SGPT elevation is rare. It can increase in chronic alcoholic disease.
2. Bilirubin- Total, direct and indirect bilirubin: The total bilirubin is elevated, direct bilirubin is within normal limits. Thus, it is the indirect bilirubin which is responsible for elevation of total bilirubin. Indirect bilirubin is elevated in conditions like hemolytic anemias. A clinical correlation is required to know the cause of elevated indirect bilirubin.
3. Alkaline phosphatase and gamma glutamyl transferase : These two enzymes are secreted by the lining epithelium of biliary tract. Alkaline phosphatase is within normal limits. Gamma glutamyl transferase is elevated in conditions like alcoholic liver disease. Estimation of 5-nucleosidase is required to prove that elevation of gamma glutamyl enzyme is due to alcoholism.
4. Albumin and albumin/globulin ratios are within normal limits.

Thus, to conclude there is elevation of SGPT, indirect bilirubin and gamma glutamyl transferase.
An alcoholic liver disease is suspected however, the cause of elevated indirect bilirubin needs to be found.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Thu, 15 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Akhilesh Dubey's  Response
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic
These are components of Liver Function Test, your Bilirubin is marginally raised with high indirect component, along with this liver enzymes are mildly high SGPT and GGT.

Common causes include Alcohol induced injury to liver, Viral Hepatitis, Fatty liver, Diabetes and drugs.

You should consult a Gastroenterologist and get examined if required Ultrasonography of abdomen will be very useful, along with blood test like Complete blood count, serum amylase, serum Lipase, Fasting blood sugar, postprandial blood sugar and Lipid profile

Alcohol must be stopped completely and treatment would depend on cause and these functions may be repeated after 3 to 4 week.

You must understand every investigation needs clinical correlation and proper medical history.

Hope this helps.
Take care.
Good Luck.
Dr.Akhilesh Dubey M.D.
Answered: Thu, 15 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor