Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Phlegm in the throat that is hard to expel. Can it be esophageal cancer ?

My friend just got out of the hospital, he was being treated for pneumonia and asthma . His complaints include the feeling of being choked, phlegm in the throat that s hard to expel and he has to drink water so some phlegm will come out and whenever he has the choking feeling, he also gets dizzy and increased heartbeat. Together with this, he also has hoarse voice right now, and loss of smell. He is 27 years old. He did endoscopy and the doctor found that thick mucus in his throat developed. He then prescribed Omeprazole and a nasal spray for the nose. However my friend is not very confident with the ENT doctor s diagnosis. With the choking feeling, he feels something is wrong. My question is, with the feeling of being choked and just generally different feeling , is he at risk for esophageal cancer? He smoked before (non-consistent in college), and very rarely drink alcohol.
Asked On : Sat, 24 Sep 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  411
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
A feeling of choking in the throat can be due to many causes. It does not indicate esophageal cancer. A cancerous growth is the least likely possibility. Since he is having a chest infection and asthma, the choking sensation is more likely to be due to bronchospasm. Ask him to do steam inhalation at least thrice daily to loosen up the collected mucus.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Sat, 24 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.welcome.How come you have jumped on the esophageal cancer.If ENT doctor after endoscopy finds mucus then get yourself treated for sometime.You have all the right to feel dissatisfied with anybody.In that case you can go to some other ENT for the alternate opinion.Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 24 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Naresh Ruparelia's  Response
Hi well come to HCM.
Its not simple to predict risk of cancer in any body, however looking to his age less
likely to have it,but still it can occure at any age.In your friends case hehas been
treated for pneumonia and asthma recently, so allthe chances of recent consumption
of lot of antibiotics and may or may not be steroid and pai killer.All this can give rise
to acute gastritis with GRD gastric reflux dis order leading to oesophageal erosion.All
this can give this kind of symptoms. So let your doctor treat him see the out come of
it.INstead of keeping any phobia for cancer.IN case of of need doctor will investigate
in that direction. Thanks
Answered: Sat, 24 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor