Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Phantom gall bladder pain, had it removed earlier. Psychosomatic?

My wife is suffering from phantom gallbladder pain. She had hers removed 35+ years ago, but sometimes still has pain reminiscent of gallbladder pains. This occurs about once every year, or so, and is happening right now and is quite severe. In the past, shes gone to the emergency room where they put her on morphine until it passes. Tests show nothing wrong, but my research shows others with this same problem - just to be told the same thing - that nothing is wrong . Clearly something is and there s no reason to believe it s psychosomatic (sp?). Any ideas?
Asked On : Tue, 31 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Post-Cholecystectomy Syndrome is most commonly caused by stones/sludge in the biliary tree or stomach acid related conditions like gastritis, peptic ulcer disease and acid reflux. While some people have psychosomatic symptoms, I agree that this is less likely. When you say she has been fully tested you need to make sure that includes upper endoscopy of the esophagus, stomach and duodenum. I would be interested to know more about exactly what time of year the attacks happen and whether you can identify a trigger - feasting, fasting, alcohol, constipation etc... Would be happy to continue the advice once I know a little more.
Answered: Tue, 3 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor