Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Person suffering from hydrocele can have only baby girl.Is it true?

hello sir my husband is suffering from hydrocele from last seven years and we had heard that a person suffering from hydrocele can have only baby it true?
Asked On : Mon, 7 Mar 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  538
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
It is a myth ,hydrocele can be treated by operation.Get him operated from surgeon .It is not so big an operation.It is day care surgery only.Disclaimer
Answered: Mon, 7 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Rajesh Lakhanpaul's  Response
No it is not true. Hydrocele calls for a minor surgery and he will be fine.
Answered: Mon, 7 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Avinash Vishwani's  Response
Hydrocele is a completely treatable disease. And it is not a cause for female baby..... It is absolute nonsense . U can get operated and discharged the same day.... The cost of surgery ranges from 5000 to 15000 depending on the type of hospital u get admitted in and the services u avail....
Answered: Tue, 5 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
thanks for choosing health care magic.For pregnancy a male egg and female egg is needed.Depending upon the eggs which contains chromosomal pair the sex of baby is decided.So there is no question of any other things have any role in this sex determination.So just go for treatment of it .
Answered: Mon, 7 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor