Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Persisting vitiligo patch on the forehead, patch without hair, no cure with medicines. Remedy?

Hello, I have a vitiligo problem from my present I am 28 years old....the vitiligo patch is present on my forehead and it is about 2 inch in area....the patch is underneath my forehead hairs. I tried so many medicines both oral and ointments, but nothing works....despite of all the things my hairs of that area are now very less.....Please suggest me what I can do?
Asked On : Sat, 2 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi...dear shelly..,
Thanks for choosing HCM.., is depigmented disorder..,
with genetic no cure.,
only controllable is possible..,
Why U are trying medical treatment , if not responding .,
so far.......
go for..,
Micro-Needling on vitilligo.,
Punch technique with skin grafting ..,
Melancyte cell tranfer technique..,
Hence so many.....procedures are available..,
consult good dermatologist..,
He will guide U and give correct decision..ok thanQ

Answered: Sat, 2 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor