Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Persisting tonsillitis symptoms. Negative strep culture reports. Enlarged tonsils, white line in the throat. Not responding to antibiotics

I have had tonsillitis-like symptoms for 3 months and cannot get rid of them, no matter which anti-biotics I take. Multiple doctors have told me it looks like a bacterial infection , but I have had 2 negative strep culture tests. My tonsils are quite enlarged, and have white crypts. I have a thick white line on the back of my throat as well. I am very confused about what is wrong with me, and am not sure if it is even a bacterial infection as multiple rounds of anti-biotics are not working to get rid of the problem. Any advice?
Asked On : Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
hello and welcome to HCM,

The whitish crypts or lumps are called the tonsillolith or tonsil stones which are collections over and inside the tonsils in areas called the crypts.These are harmless and self limiting which gets better over time with medications and general measures.

The tonsils are infected and thats why they appear swollen

If your pain is more you can consider taking injectables for better symptom control in consultation with your ENT

However if the symptoms are recurring and since you are getting recurrent such lesions it is advisable that you consult an ENT who may advice treatment which can be in the lines of medication or even removal of tonsil which can cure the problem

In all possibility, if you get an tonsillectomy done then both your crypt problem and your recurrent infection problems will go away or at least become much better

get well soon

take only warm fluids and do salt water gargle

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Fri, 23 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor