Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Persisting tinnitus, extreme hypersensitivity to sounds. Done surgery for hearing implant. Guidance?

Approximately 1 year ago I had surgery for an Esteem hearing implant in my right ear. When the device was first activated my hearing sounded good but as I turned up the volume as directed over the next few weeks the sounds became unbearable and I started turning the device off whenever I was around any loud noises. At my follow up visit several months later it was determined I had scar tissue as a result of the surgery and they would get back with me at a later date after deciding what course of action to take. In the interim, my hearing in that ear became progressively more sensitive to sounds, so I continued turning it down or off. It was another several months before surgery was eventually scheduled during which it was determined to remove the implant and replace it with a titanium Kraus K- Helix Prosthetic device. At my follow up visit the doctor said everything was fine and he would not need to see me again even though I was complaining of pressure inside my ear. Then, approximately a week after seeing him (mid October) I developed ringing in my right ear which progressed to extreme pressure in both ears and also severe hypersensitivity to noises in my right ear. When I called the doctor who performed the surgery the only advice I received was to get a hearing aid . I next saw a local ENT (Nov 2 & Nov 27) who prescribed an antibiotic which helped for awhile but all the symptoms rapidly returned after finishing with them. He also prescribed ambian, Valium and mucinex along with a CAT scan (which didn t show anything). His hearing test showed I have extremely poor hearing but didn t help with a diagnosis. I m scheduled to see him again in 3 months. At the present time my symptoms are getting worse, I m a nervous wreck and I don t know where to turn. I ve accepted the fact there s no cure for tinnitus , but this extreme hypersensitivity to sounds is something that has made my life unbearable. I would much rather have total deafness in this ear than what I m experiencing now. Any help or suggestions will be greatly appreciated. Thank you.
Asked On : Thu, 13 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
The symptoms you are having now of hyperacusis can be because of a phenomenon known as recruitment. You need to consult you ENT who has done the surgery and discuss with his audiology team and some adjustments in the volume of you hearing implant should help in this part though the increasing hearing loss will be sensory neural and tinnitus is also because of that for which symptomatic medical treatment should help. Regards
Answered: Fri, 11 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor