Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Persisting throat pain, difficulty in swallowing post treatment for sore throat, on medicines for ulcers behind throat. Advice?

Hi. I was down with fever, chills, sore throat , bad body aches 3 week ago. Saw a doctor was prescribed meds including antibiotics . A week later still sick sore throat got worst saw another doctor and was told throat infection still there. By this time cough became worst and irritating. Voice became hoarse and vomited lots of mucus . 2 weeks later throat felt worst cough hasn t dissipated and it s painful to swallow , eat or talk. Now on meds and another round of antibiotics as ulcers developed in back of throat. 3 round of antibiotics and doctors and still in pain- should i see a specialist? Thank you.
Asked On : Sun, 26 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
hello. yes it is advisable that you see a specialist. maybe the antibiotics you are on, are not working for you, or the infection is more severe. it is also possible that you have developed he ulcers because of the medications. kindly meet an ENT as soon as you can. thanks
Answered: Tue, 24 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor