Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Persisting symptoms, bright orange discharge. Taken Canesten oral capsule and pessary. Help?

Hi, I used the Canesten oral capsule and the cream almost two weeks ago now, a week later the symptoms had not subsided so I used the pessary and continued with the cream. Now at about 12 days since beginning treatment, I have bright orange discharge and the symptoms don t seem to have subsided. I can t get a doctors appointment for another 3 days yet. Help?!
Asked On : Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  395
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response

thanks for your query
A brightly colored orange vaginal discharge is likely an indication that the patient has some sort of vaginal infection. infections that can cause orange vaginal discharge are bacterial vaginosis and trichomoniasis.
Bacterial vaginosis is an overgrowth of a bacteria called Gardnerella Vaginalis. This causes vaginal itching and fowl smelling vaginal discharge. Trichomoniasis is caused by a parasite. It can cause vaginal itching, painful intercourse, and fowl smelling vaginal discharge. Both of them are treated with the antibiotic.
As you are currently taking only canesten which contain fluconazole antifungal and pessary which also contain antifungal medications;so you have to take antibiotyics like azithromycin 1 gm stat,metronidazole 500/400 mg three time a day for 5 day after consultation to your doctor
Answered: Mon, 28 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor