Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Persisting swelling with huge bump, frequent tingling, had fallen weeks ago, no relief with oasis. Help?

I fell five weeks ago and my leg is still swollen. At first it was a large people bruise and some swelling in my knee . Now there is a hard lump where the bruise was and my lower leg is red and very swollen. It is so swollen that it hurts to touch it. It also tingles a lot now even if its not being touched. I went to the doctor and they gave me oasis 40mg po. I m using the restroom a lot but it doesn t feel like my leg is improving. What do you think is going on with me? Please help.
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Good morning friend,

Thanks for reposing your faith in us. I can fully understand your agony, as it is unusual for the leg to remain swollen and tender/painful for such a long period following the fall.

There are two possibilities :-

* Cellulitis (that is, inflammation and bacterial infection of the leg)
** Inflammation within the blood vessels of the leg with consequent formation of clot(s), which is hampering blood flow.

I will advise you NOT to take it lightly and, get a Color Doppler Flow Study of the affected leg to exclude/confirm blockage of blood vessels within the affected leg.

At the same time, please consult your doctor and discuss the possibility of Cellulitis of the affected leg, so that he can immediately start with appropriate antibiotics in appropriate doses and supportive therapy.

Please make it a point to revert back personally to me, along with Color Doppler report at the EARLIEST.

May I assure you solutions to your problem will be provided to the best of my experience and knowledge.

Have a nice day and speedy recovery.

With fond regards,

Dr. Karanwal
Answered: Tue, 24 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor