Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Persisting swelling under right ear down the neck, pain inside ears, fever, taken augmentin, on cipoderm and flexxon. Cause and its cure?

its all started with a two small swollen nodules below the ear ath the joining of the jaw and ear and another inthe front side of neck near the coller bone onthe rightside. I also had two mouth ulcer under the fron row teeth gum.I went to a doctor he just touched the nodes and gave me bacelac for mouth ulcer and told after that he will treatr the swollen nodes. but the next day onwards i got a big welling uder the right ear and severe fever and joint pain. Then i went to a ENT doctor he gave me aumenting 625 and combiflam with pan 40. i took the medicine for 6 days only the big swelling reduced but the i got a white formation inside the mouth in the joint of ear and throat .again i visited the doctor he asked me to continue augmentin and also priscibed cipoderm 200 in addition to that.all went more than 14 days i still have the small wollen under the right ear and down neck,pain iside the earand fever .I actually want to know whether it is really lymphnode infection or any problem in eustachian tubeor denoid or tonsils gland .after taking full course of augmentin now iam in cipoderm and flexxon mr tablet alone. my withe formation has reduced but pain nder the ear and fever not reduced please suggest me som effective remedy.
Asked On : Tue, 21 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  170
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Dear smahadhevan
Hello I am Dr Ravinder Sharma ENT surgeon. On the basis of information provided it appears that you have a suppurative bacterial infection and it should resolve with antibiotics. But I would advise you for some more tests after the pain and fever subsides. A blood test , fine needle aspiration biopsy from the node in neck and smear exmaination from the white patch on mucosa in oral cavity will help in clinching the diagnosis. Tablet ibuprofen will help in reducing pain and swelling but it is advisable to consult a ENT surgeon. I hope this answers your concern. Do let me know if you need further information
with regards
Ravinder Sharma
Answered: Wed, 22 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor