Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Persisting swelling between scrotum and anus, fistula in anus. Taken Hifenac, Chymorol and Orifix O tablets. Cause?

My son is having a fistula-in Ano for the past 6 months for which he is taking homeopathic medicines, apart from that he has recently got a swollen thing between the scrotum and the anus which initially started in a pea size and grew to a swollen (about table tennis ball size) he took some medicines like Hifenac, Chymorol and Orifix O tablets as prescribed by the Doctor for 5 days and now the swollen thing has reduced but not fully disappeared, kindly guide me.
Asked On : Sat, 7 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  688
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The swelling in the area of fistula is suggestive of an infection in the area. Suitable antibiotics are needed to control the infection. Surgical treatment will help in avoiding any recurrence.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sat, 7 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi welcome to HCMForum. It appears that the neglected fissure led to the formation of an abscess. of course
it has started regression. it may need drainage for complete cure. fissure needs surgical manipulation for cure.
Besides i advise you some diet recomendations as let him take plenty of water. he should eat more of green
leafy vegetables fibrous foods fruits and juices. for natural healing and to get soft stools. finally i advise you
to consult a surgeon for manipulations. thank you.
Answered: Sat, 7 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor