Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Persisting shortness of breath, light headedness, pain in ribs and back, have costochondritis, chest wall pain, no relief with medicines. Treatment?

I have been diagnosed with chest wall pain, costochondritis , however the pain has gotten much much much worse and I get out of breath just walking down the hallway. I am only 18 years old and my ribs are absolutely killing me and they are starting to get a little bruised. I have tried rest, ice, heat , the prescribed medicine, and nothing is helping the pain. Right symptoms are breathing heavily, light headed, a LOT of pain and tenderness in my ribs and along to my back, and shortness of breath... what should I do?
Asked On : Fri, 27 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  190
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
thanks for ur query
persisting pain in ribs and chest wall irrespective of all sorts of adequate conservative management is surely a matter of concern
u donot mention ur age here
btw u need to have proper physical examination along with at least a chest x-ray PA view
persisting rib pain along with back pain is sometimes indicative of multiple myeloma though it usually occurs in the elderly age group
pleural effusion or empyema thoracis is another possibility as there is shortness of breath
also u have to exclude cardiac disorders
i suggest u a panel of investigations that probably diagnose ur disease
1. chest x-ray
2. CECT thorax if chest x-ray is inconclusive or suggestive of it
3. complete hemogram with pbs
4. urine for BJP
5. xray of back region digital one
6. ECG
7. therapeutic pleural aspiration if needed
8. if any mass detected on ct or chest x-ray then ct guided FNAC
consult a pulmonologist soon
take care
thank u
Answered: Wed, 13 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Navin Machado's  Response
You need a good Physical Examination, Chest X-ray & Probably a Spiral CT of the Chest. A tumour or infection of the Chest wall with fluid accumulation outside the lungs ( Pleural Effusion)is a distinct possibility.
Answered: Sun, 6 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor