Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Persisting severe pain right behind breast bone, on triple therapy for h pylori infection, taken solpadene soluble. Remedy?

I am on triple therapy for h pylori infection I have completed 3 days and have had some nausea and also diarrhea which I expected. Last night however I had severe pain right behind my breast bone, I took solpadene soluble which eventually took the edge off but the pain was still underlying and still there today but less severe. Can you please advise on the best course of action or do I merely ride it out as best I can? Thank you.
Asked On : Tue, 10 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Dear Sir I am Dr Ravinder Sharma ENT surgeon On the basis of info provided it appears to be Gastroesophageal reflux disease -- reflux of gastric contents in oesophagus or food pipe. However there may be some other possibilities too -- angina (decrease in blood supply of a portion of heart) or chostochondritis (inflammmation of the cartilage of rib cage) . You will require an ENTand physician consultation and some tests like endoscopy of food pipe , ECG or may be cardiac enzymes in blood. Once this work up is done we can reach a diagnosis and start treatment. I hope this answers your concerns. Do let me know I can help you further with regards Ravinder Sharma
Answered: Tue, 10 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor