Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Persisting scar on forehead post accident, used Milano and Extract ointment. Suggestion?

helo doctor , good day , I am 38 years old & met with a small accedent and had a mark on my forhead , and on noice to I use to apply Milano & Extract ointment . Now its lmost 02 Years still the marks are not going , pls be suggest my some medec. As I am in marketing we need to gest looked very desent all the times , pls be help Sukhdev.J
Asked On : Thu, 7 Jun 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  624
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Mr. Sukhdev,
Thanks for writing in.
For the mark on your forehead, you can apply Adapalene 0.2% cream once daily at night. You should also speak with a dermatologist for procedures like a glycolic peel or microdermabrasion or Fraxel Laser. Since the scar is quite old, I think the procedures would be helpful for you in getting rid of the scar.
Hope this helps
Answered: Thu, 7 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon Dr. Prakash Chhajlani's  Response

Persisting scar on forehead:

No ointment or surgery would eliminate the scar.Plastic Surgery can help to make it look less conspicuous by doing scar revision or dermabrasion if required.Use sunscreen to reduce the pigmentation and consult a Plastic Surgeon.

send an e-mail.on
Answered: Fri, 15 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Rajat Gupta's  Response
Hi sukh

Scar can be made to subside that it is bare visible but if you expect it to vanish.. it is not possible.
Consult a plastic surgeon and explore option of scar revision surgery which might help more that the creams.

Dr. Rajat Gupta
Answered: Tue, 3 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Hello, its better to consult your cosmetic surgeon for total removal of your scars. The treatment of the scars depend on its depth, length and color. if depth is less or not present than it can be cured by small procedure like skin peeling etc. or some ayurvedic medicine and creams.

Dr. Dinesh Bhatia
Answered: Thu, 7 Jun 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor