Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Persisting, periodic stomach pain after appendicitis operation, later diagnosed with abdominal TB, has weight loss

Hi Dr., I m from Kerala.This is for my husband.His age is 26.He has been suffering from stomach pain for the last one year.He consult a Dr. and according to his instruction take a surgery for appendicitis on may 7th.But the pain still exists.Again we consult a Dr. and he said that my husband has Abdominal TB.He has weight loss .The stomach pain appears regularly within an interval of 5 -10 minutes.And it lasts only for 50 Seconds.But it is very painful.Is it is due to abdominal TB or any other disease?Please help us...
Asked On : Fri, 1 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General Surgeon 's  Response
Please furnish details:
- Is the pain aggravated on eating?
- Fever (Maybe slight, and especially in the evening)?
- How about appetite?
- Does he get fullness after eating less than what he could eat earlier?
- Nausea?
- Vomiting?
- Diarrhoea?
- Constipation?
- Burning while passing urine?
- Any increase in the frequency of passing urine?
Is it possible to upload/send investigation reports?
Answered: Fri, 1 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Simit H Jadia's  Response
yes if it is since more than last 1 yr, that it might be due to abdominal TB. So you should go for Ba meal examination... for final diagnosis..
Answered: Fri, 1 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor