Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Persisting pain, infection, bruising outside cheek post root canal, advised antibiotic. When will it subside?

I have had a root canal and a crown completed on a tooth . I am still having pain and a current infection. I have been referred to a specialist but the specialist cannot see me for another two weeks. I was given an antibiotic of cephalexin 500 mg four days ago. When should my tooth begin to feel better? I have a bruise and swelling on the outside of my cheek from the infection.
Asked On : Thu, 27 Sep 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  299
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Dentist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
I went through your history & it suggests that your root canal treatment is not proper.This has led to infection which resulted in inflammation.You need to go for crown removal followed by Re-RCT.
Before that you go for proper investigation like get an IOPAR done of associated tooth & consult your dentist.
Meanwhile you start with few medicines for 5 days as prescribed:-
-Amoxy-clav(650mg) combination-twice a day
-Diclofenac+paracetamol+serratiopeptidase combination-thrice a day
-Multivitamin capsule-once daily
-Rabeprazole(40mg)-once daily(if gastric problem persist)

Precautions to be taken:-
-Avoid hot compresses over swelling
-Do cold compresses over swelling
-Do warm saline rinses-3 to 4 times a day
-Maintain proper oral hygiene by proper brushing & regular use of mouthwash.

Go for proper investigation as soon as possible.

Take Care

Answered: Mon, 1 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Santanu Sain's  Response
first of all you should start to take the following medicines to get relief from the acute problem-1.Co-Amoxyclav(625mg)bdpc*5d 2.Metronidazole(400mg)tdpc*5d 3.Aceclofena(100mg)-Paracetamol(500mg)-Serratiopeptidaze(15mg)combination bdpc*4d 4.Ranitidine(150mg)bdac*4d along with these do gargle with hot saline water for 4 to 5 times daily in the mean time get a radiograph of that particular tooth and consult with your specialist.Actualy if a rct is properly done you should not have any pain and swelling....but if there is any problem in the root canal procedure which will be revealed in the radiograph.....dont worry it can be re-treated.hopefuly you are not going to loose your tooth..everything will be alright.
Answered: Mon, 1 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bibhu Dutt Nanda's  Response
hello and welcome to HCM forum,
i would be glad to answer your query, according to the dental history presented by you it seems that even after completion of root canal treatment on your tooth, infection has still not resolved.
ideally, antibiotic course is given for a week along with analgesics to provide a temporary pain relief, kindly follow the prescription given by your dentist, as he/she knows better.
I have not seen the x-ray of your tooth ,therefore i will not be able to tell you about the cause for re-treatment, but i will recommend a few points for you to take into consideration, until you see a specialist;
1. avoid taking hot fluids,
2. do not apply apply hot compresses over the swelling,
3. you can apply cold compresses over the swelling,
4.perform antibacterial(betadine) mouth rinses(twice/day),
5. also, warm saline rinses(3-4 times/day).
kindly follow these steps for a week ,along with the medications.
you will be fine within a week,
i hope i answered your query,
i wish you good health,
take care.
Answered: Mon, 1 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Gunjan Gupta's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
I read your query,as you gave the detail,it seems that your root canal treatment is not proper.
Because of failure of your root canal treatment you have infection in the same tooth.
This is good to go to a specialist and go for re-treatment of the same tooth.
Mean while you can take-
1. antibiotic
2. painkiller,if pain is there
3. vitamin-B complex
4. betadine gargles(3-4 times/day)
5. ocid (for gas problem)
And few things keep in mind-
1. avoid hot fomentation in that area.
2. do not keep your hand over the affected area,
Nothing to get worried.
Take Care.
Dr. Gunjan Gupta
Answered: Tue, 2 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor