Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Persisting pain in testicles. Had chlamydia, lump on left side of inner leg. Any ideas ?

pain in testicles that will not go away been to the doctor about a year and a half ago told me i have chlamydia gave me a tablet for it which did nothing but give me stomach ache and the pain persists. i have a lump on the left side thin long hard lump i believe that what is causeing the pain when i walk it hits the inner side off my leg
Asked On : Fri, 10 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi ! From your history, it seems that you have got a chronic infection of the epididymis ( which is attached to the testis ) along with possible orchitis. Due to the chronic infection, possibly the epididymis has got enlarged and gives you aches whenever it gets hit with your inner thigh. The associated orchitis also may be partly responsible for the pain. You should go for a routine urine test along with a culture sensitivity test if advised by your treating doctor. This is due to the fact that chronic urinary tract infection may also lead to associated epididymo-orchitis. You may have to take appropriate antibiotics, along with anti inflammatory drugs and use a proper scrotal support. If it does not get relived, then your doctor may ask you to under go a doppler ultrasound of both the testes to exclude any other pathology of the testes. Wish you an early recovery. Thanks.
Answered: Sun, 26 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor