Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Persisting pain in hands & fingers. Had boxers fracture. Undergone physiotherapy. Will it hurt forever?

Hi, I broke my hand on the 2nd February (boxers fracture ) this displaced my knuckle on the little finger , I was told that surgery was not necessary and that it should heal ok, I went back to the Fracture Clinic after 3 weeks and told them that I was still in a lot of pain so he sent me to the Hand Therapy unit for physio, physio gave me lots of exercises which I did religiously and when I went back 2 weeks later was told that I had made such good progress I didn t need to return. I was still in unbearable pain and was still taking pain killers regularly. It has been many months and I am still in pain and my hand still swells regularly, I have been to my GP who told me that I should take painkillers when the pain is bad but that was all. Is there anything I can do? Will it hurt forever?
Asked On : Thu, 5 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
It looks to me that you might be having RSD. This is a disease which can cause swelling and pain and it is triggered by fracture in hand. I would suggest you to show it to a orthopaedic surgeon and get checked if your symptoms are matching with this disease.I also want to tell you that it is a self limiting disease and it may heal by its own in a year. During that time you need physiotherapy, Wax bath and amytryptalin tablet daily.
Answered: Fri, 4 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor