Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Persisting pain in face and ear, bitter taste in mouth post apicoectomy, numbness and tingling on face. TMJ issues?

I a root canal a year 2 years ago on back lower molar prior to the root canal I had severe pain in my face and ear. All was well after the root canal for over a year. About 8 months ago I started experiencing the same pain. Denist prescribed antibiotics for residual infection which worked temporarily. About 5 weeks ago I went to an oral surgeon and had an apicoectomy. Once again same severe pain returned. I ended up having the tooth pulled a week ago with the same pain remaining, I also have a bitter taste in my mouth. I go to the dentist regularly and have been told my teeth are in good shape. I cannot take this pain anymore. It feels tender to touch my right side of my face/temple, I have a numbness/tingling sensation as well. Oral surgeon mentioned maybe TMJ issues? Please help. I am a 33 year old female in good health except for my self diagnosis of fibromyalgia ( haven t seen a Dr. but have stiffness and soreness in neck, back, shoulders.
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  227
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
From the details you have mentioned,its clear that the area of extraction socket has not healed completely.
The metallic taste and existing toothache may be associated with development of dry socket at the extraction socket area.
Chances of TMJ dislocation has to be ruled if you have undergone through traumatic extraction.
Take complete course of antibiotics-analgesics.
Gargle frequently using warm saline and betadine.
Avoid anxiety and stress.
Also cause of fibromyalgia has to be ruled out and treated by a physician.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Tue, 21 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor