Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Persisting nasal congestion and itching, Lung X-ray unclear post treatment for pneumonia. Suggestion?

I felt with Shaking chillis and high fever 6 weeks ago.the next day Diagnosis with pneumonia and finished one round amoxicillin , one round claritomicine and another (i forgot the name) antibiotic courses. the fever is gone after 5 days,also my non-productive cough is not worse . i can say i don t have much cough since the pain started till now.the blood test shows that my blood is clear from the infection a week ago. but my follow up x-ray that i did today shows that my lung is not clear still. also the nasal congestion and the nose itching is not that much improving. the radiologist says it the x-ray shows improving ,but not clear at all and she adviced to contact the Dr as soon as possible. i am 42 years old, man. i have appointment with my family Dr. next week for the result. it sounds what? i wonder if you give me some explanation ! Thanks
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pulmonologist 's  Response
you have pneumonia no doubt . some relief is there. chest x ray takes 6 weeks time to resolve opacity.
so you may wait for 6 weeks/or you take CT chest to rule out for primary causes like malignancy
you didnot give smoking history/ocupational history.
so consult your doctor immediately.
Answered: Fri, 18 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor