Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Persisting muscular strain on either side of spinal cord post medicines, X-ray normal. Precautions to avoid recurrence?

Hello sir I am suffering muscular strain in back from thoracic region to lumber on either side of spinal cord . Earlier i did Xray for neck while i was suffering mild pain in lower neck portion and remaining part of back , it showed straight neck and nothing in lower portion, I was given some nerve strengthening and vitamin d3 tablets for two months but i took for a week only as pain was reduced to minimum. Its kind of reduced now but not over completely My height is 5 5 and weight is 74 kgs, and i have desk job. Please sir suggest me ,What precautions shall i take to avoid pain and completely cure it,
Asked On : Fri, 20 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

Welcome to HCM forum

I would suggest you to go for physiotherapy

They give you steam packs as well as ultrasonics and TENS

Apply some local analgesic ointment

Take care
Answered: Fri, 20 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor