Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Persisting limp after sufficient rest post diagnosis of toxic synovitis. What could be the cause?

2 weeks back my baby started walking with a limp after had diarrhea and vomiting . The doctors asked to take blood test and x-ray which are normal. they diagnosed it as toxic synovitis after examined him.They insisted to take rest for two weeks which is over now. But still he have slight limp while walking. what could it may be? i had read many of the articles says about misdiagnosis of synovitis with perthes. how to distinguish these two. how to make sure my baby doesnt have perthes?
Asked On : Mon, 30 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Well,don,t get panic!As per my experience,its due to vataj rukshtajaneet upadrava,according to ayurveda.As your baby has started walking recently,this gives the solidness to leg muscles.But he also faced this diarrhea+vomiting.This affected the digestive system and rasa dhatu also.So that the muscle weakness is produced,which is reflected in limp.In perthes,seviour pain in femoral bone+shifting pain in knees also.Sometimes femoral neck necrosis is also seen.The treatment should be on rasa+mamsa+asthi tatva. Proper nadi chikitsa is required.
Answered: Thu, 29 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Neeraj Gupta's  Response
Answered: Wed, 10 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor