Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Persisting knot with red patches above it weeks after hit on the ankle, swelling on anything tight around ankle, normal X-ray. Recovery time?

I fell against a wooden stool a month ago. The area above my right ankle immediately started bruising and swelling . After 4 weeks there is a large knot that remains very tender and bright red patches are now under the skin above the knot. Anything tight around my ankle causes swelling. X-ray said nothing was broken but want to know how long will it take the knot to go away?
Asked On : Tue, 2 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
It seems that you have had a soft tissue injury in the area. The healing depends on the extent of rest that is provided. It usually takes 6-8 weeks for a complete recovery with appropriate treatment.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Tue, 2 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor