Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Persisting intense pain post burst compression fracture of L1, uses tlso brace, taking morphine, endones, physiotherapy, X-ray showed almost healed. Normal?

Hello, I had a burst compression fracture of my L1 vertebrae 5 months ago. It was stable and required no surgery. I also had an MRI which proved no disc/nerve damage. I m still in a lot of pain. I wore a tlso brace and sometimes still wear it when I go I need to go out. I m also Doing physiotherapy . My doctors say healing time is different for everyone and my X-rays show it s almost healed. My question is, is it normal to be in a lot of pain a this stage. I am still on morphine and endones. People on the net say it took them 3-4 months to recover. I feel like I m at a standstill. I got for small walks everyday but can t sit for more than 10 minutes or bend without getting an ache throught my shoulder blades and up to my neck. Is this normal?
Asked On : Tue, 10 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  303
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

The recovery time differs always from person to person. I personally feel that the persistent pain in you could be the result of an angular gibbus deformity that might have developed at the fracture site causing a stretch on the posterior spinal ligaments. This typically gets worsened when you try to bend forwards.

You can try a few steroid shots or trigger point injections at the site of maximum pain or tenderness which may provide relief.

* Always wear the TLSO brace except in supine position (as in sleeping)
* Avoid bending forwards (as in picking objects from the floor)
* Use daily calcium supplements to strengthen the fractured bone
* Ocassional muscle relaxants as needed
* Physiotherapy for strengthening your back muscles

Hope this information is helpful . Good day

Answered: Mon, 5 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor