Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Persisting holes post treatment for pilonidal cyst. Had taken antibiotic tablets and cream. Suggestion?

hi doctor ...i suffered from pilonidal cyst ...i have 3 small holes in top my buttock.. little pain ..small amount of blood drops .. no swelling doctor saw it .. give me some antibiotic tab ..and cream from a week .. my pain decreased 75 % .. but holes still seen ...i do not know must healed or not ? ..and what time needed? and your advises ...plz... thanks alot
Asked On : Wed, 18 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Hi there. Thank you for posting your question with Healthcaremagic. I will do my best to help you.

The chances are that these "holes" will indeed heal over in the next few weeks. The problem is that pilonidal sinus is very unpredictable. It is also a condition about which very little is known in therms of etiology or optimum treatment.

Here is the point though: Pilonidal cyst tends to recur and erupt again and again like an ice geyser. If this is happening to you and the thing is interfering with the quality of your life, then go and have it dealt with surgically. The best operation for pilonidal sinus is still open wide wedge resection and allowing it to heal up by granulation. This is not for the faint-hearted.


Dr Andrew Rynne.

Answered: Wed, 18 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor