Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Persisting hepatitis B surface AG 2 post treatment, stopping alcohol. Treatment advise?

I am 35 years old unmarried , i was diagonized with Hepatitis B surface AG 2 years ago with 2190.42 , i have stayed off Alcoholic since then i used several drugs , today i went again to check and its 2090.42 ... I want to get married soon and ready to fly down to anywhere in India for the treatment. Please advise me if it can be cured or reduce to the lower or undectective level
Asked On : Wed, 26 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
You should get a few other labs checked if this has not been done, including your hepatitis B viral load. You need to get an imaging of your liver (ultrasound) to make sure you don't have cirrhosis. Your doctor may want to do a liver biopsy as well depending on the results.
There is treatment available for hepatitis B, which is very effective and brings down the viral load in the blood to undetectable levels within a few weeks - months. To get rid of the virus completely is more difficult, but again to keep it under control is easy. The treatment consists of one pill a day, with minimal chances of side effects.
Answered: Thu, 27 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Gastroenterologist, Surgical Dr. Ketan Vagholkar's  Response
thanks for writing in.
Presence of HBsAg in the blood suggests viral infection. This needs to be corroborated with the liver state. If there is evidence of active inflammation in the liver as confirmed by biopsy and enzyme levels then a course of antiviral therapy will work. Otherwise antiviral therapy will not be of any help. You need to be careful not to suffer from any further viral hepatitis infection in order to safeguard the liverr function.
With regards
Answered: Wed, 26 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor