Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Persisting heavy bleeding after a miscarriage. Ultrasound showing an incomplete miscarriage. Should I be worried about severe blood loss?

I am bleeding quite heavily with clots 3 weeks after miscarriage at 7 weeks which showed in an ultrasound as complete except for a small area of Lining at the top. Bleeding a few seconds every time I urinate with a small clot each time for last 36 hours. Prior to this bleeding had only just turned from heavy to light for a few days prior to this bleed. My question is how would I know when to worry about losing too much blood or if there is something wrong, or is this just part of the process. How long can I pass clots and flowing blood When urinating without worrying ?
Asked On : Tue, 7 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM,

Due to regular blood loss at the time of menstruation, most of the women are already anemic.

Thus you should not take this heavy bleeding due to incomplete abortion lightly.

The bleeding will stop after abortion is complete. Thus it may not stop at its own, and you may require D & C to remove remaining part, and some bleeding may occur during D & C also.

In my opinion, you should not delay, it will be better to consult a Gynecologist at your earliest

Thanks for trusting Healthcaremagic and posting your query.

Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.


With good wishes,
Answered: Tue, 7 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor