Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Persisting fever, weakness post typhoid treatment, chest pain, vomiting, loss of appetite, weight loss after use of inhaler

i had typhoid with cough and low grade fever i had treatment for around 10 days and then recovered so stopped medicine on doctor s advice but mild fever and weakness still prevailed.Then 1 week later i developed cough, low grade fever . So my doctor said it was allergy of some type and started me on inhaler(airtec). After that i had increased pulse, chest pain , vomiting, loss of appetite so i discontinued inhaler. I was shocked to see that i had 7 kgs weight loss in last month(from starting of developing typhoid till now)
Asked On : Sat, 2 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  347
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
you get a blood culture done. along with it get a CBC also done. fever has been relapsed. you have to be started on a particular antibiotic and treated. get a chest X Ray also done.
Answered: Sat, 2 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor