Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Persisting diarrhea and fever. Prescribed with rabium, becel, oflox and aristozyme. Need to take all medications?

Hallo. My daughter, 19 years old i s in India. She suffers from diahrrea for more than ten days. Also has fever and is week. She visited the hospital where she got anthibiotics by drip. The next day she left hospital with a lot of prescriotions. Shall she really take them all?? Becel ac forte.+ Oflox-oz.+ Rabium-20.+ Meftal-spas.+ Aristozyme liquid. Please help, what is the best to take? Thankyou for a prompt answer!
Asked On : Mon, 4 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Critical Care 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query here.

It is quite possible that your ddaughter may be suffering from gastro-enteritis or dysentry. The treating doctor may have felt that she needs antibiotics.

Oflox-Oz is combination antibiotic-antihelminthic (Ofloxacin and Ornidazole) which should cover and treat both bacteria and helmintic (dysentry) infection.

Becelac Forte is Vitamin B12, Rabium is anti-acidity medicine, Meftal-Spas is anti-spasmodic (anti-colic medicine). I am suspecting these have been prescribed based on her symptoms i.e. if she is getting severe colicky tummy pain, she has been given anti-colic medication.

If she is now recovering and not having colic/acidity symptoms, She can take it as and when basis. I would finish the course of Oflox-Oz as suggested by her treating physician.

I hope I have been able to answer your queries.
Dr Tejas Shah
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor