Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Persisting cough with phlegm. Taking penicillin. Lump in the chest. Need to be concerned?

Hi, I had a virus about 4 weeks ago with flu-like symptoms and a bad cough . The cough still carried on and I am coughing up phlegm . I went to see my doctor and she gave me some penicillin , that was 4 days ago. I don t know if that is related to the problem I have now but thought i d mention it. I have what seems like a lump or blockage inside my chest , I can eat and I can breathe well. When I eat though I burp up froth and the lump feeling inside is very uncomfortable, please can you help?
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome and thanks for entrusting your query here at HCM!

Viral flu symptoms should not last many weeks. She has rightly started on penicillins for possible secondary bacterial infection.

The lumpy feeling must be because of cough and tenacious phlegm difficult to cough out.
Do you have wheezing, fever?
Was there any blood in the sputum coughed out?
Associated gastritis etc. can mimic your symptoms.

I would suggest following up with your treating physician, getting further tested with Xray chest, sputum exam , hemogram etc. Look for any spasm and secondary complications.

I hope you are fully satisfied with the guidance I gave.
I would be glad to answer any further queries. May I request you to rate your experience here before you close.
Thank you and Good luck!
Answered: Sun, 3 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor