Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Persisting cough, had taken Ibugesic, Clamp kid forte. Will it subside with this?

Hello doc, my daughter is 7.7 yrs old. She had severe cough on sunday and monday she got temperature. I gave her crocin syrup on monday but the temp was till 102 degree and then we took her to her doc and he gave her Ibugesic and also prescribed Clamp Kid Forte. Her fever came down with one dosage of Ibugesic. Her cough has reduced. but not stopped. she is still coughing. One bottle of Clamp Kid Forte is over. And we have started with another bottle according to the prescription. Will her cough subside with this. her doc had mentioned that she has phelm.. Pls. reply. Thank you
Asked On : Sun, 16 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  283
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Menezes,
Thanks for query.
As her fever is subsided means medicine is working and so continue the medicine.
Cough will remain for some more time and within few days she will be alright.
For the time being you may give some cough syrup for symptomatic relief.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sun, 16 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Cardiology Dr. Pradeep Kumar's  Response
Thanks for the query
Cough can occur due to so many causes and it may persists for few more days even after infection has been subsided. AS you have already given a course of antibiotic give her Grillinctus PD (cough syp) 5 mL thrice a day for 5 days.
I hope this answers your query well
Wish you and your family good health
With regards
Answered: Sun, 16 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor