Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Persisting cough and fever. Taken Cefixime and Levofloaxacin. Is there a serious problem?

I am having a cough for the past 2 weeks. It was productive initially, but non-productive for the past 1 week. I had 2 courses of antibiotics. Cefixime and Levofloxacin . Along with that some cough syrups and Deriphylline retard. Cough has reduced considerably, but I am still having a fever between 99.0 and 99.5. Blood Test- WBC count is 0000. Is there a serious problem?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  148
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Any cough lasting for two or more weeks must be evaluated for tuberculosis. So doing sputum examination will be a good stand. Sometimes cough gets prolonged in postviral infection also. Apart from this other reason can be any persisting infection, post nasal drip, acidity, etc.
Go for a chest x-ray and meet a chest specialist if sputum examination is inconclusive....

Best wishes
Answered: Wed, 23 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor