Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Persisting cough after taking udiliv. Is it a side effect of the medication?

Hi doctor, My mom has been taking udiliv for a couple of years. In March, the doctor increased the dosage to 300mg twice a day (she was taking 300 mg in the morning and 150 mg in the evening). Recently she has developed cough which is not going away with 3 doses of antibiotics . I am wondering if the increased dosage of udiliv can cause this Thanks
Asked On : Mon, 3 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  220
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi sreelekshmy, udiliv is for small bilestones. If she has persistant cough, may be it is due to cold or oral infection. If it is cold then antibiotic won't treat that easy as this is viral infection not bacterial antibiotic won't help. but if oral infection give her cough syrup, lemon tea. Then consult the MD. Takecare bye.
Answered: Mon, 3 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor