Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Persisting cough. Clear chest. Chances of infection?

I have a persistent cough that started after my egd. I don t have a fever and I only cough up a little bit of mucous that has not been visualized. My nurse grandaughter says that my lungs are clear but the cough feels deep in my chest and won t go away. I m just wondering if this is common or if it could be an infection. My egd was on November 5.
Asked On : Tue, 27 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
You have cough after EGD yes it can occur for few days but as you had procedure on 5th Nov. it is more than 20 days.
If is persisting for so long there may be some kind of Pneumonitis so if it is troublesome then a X ray chest may be done and see if there is some thing,as there is no fever or sputum it may not be franc Pneumonia but a inflammation, or bronchospasm reaction.
Take steam inhalation and if still persist consult your treating Physician,and take prescription medicines and I hope it should improve in few days.
You have not mentioned was your EGD normal or some kind of re-flux of acid may present as chronic cough.
If you are taking medicines for it please continue and avoid oily and spicy food and going to sleep just after dinner.
Take care
Good Luck
Answered: Wed, 28 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Michelle Gibson James's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

A chronic cough is one that lasts at least 6 weeks.The most common reasons for chronic cough are post nasal drip , cough varient asthma and GERD.
In addition after an upper respiratory tract infection, the cough can actually last up to 6 weeks.

Normally treatment is initiated for post nasal drip (nasal sprays, avoiding allergens, antihistamines) , if there is no resolution then treatment may be started for the other possible causes.

You may want to consider visiting your doctor for an assessment.

I hope this helps
Answered: Wed, 28 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor