Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
138 Doctors are Online

Persisting chicken pox scars on face, no improvement with several creams. Suitable treatment?

Hi Doctor i am 29 yrs old man from chennai. i had affected by chicken pox on my 20 yrs old and got recovered.
But Many Deep scars on my nose and cheeks spolied my face attraction. it has been there since i affected by chicken pox, For that i used lots of creams and loction and even took laser treatment also but i did not recovered well. So kindly advise to remove those irritating scars from my face and address me any good hospital in chennai to recovered back from this irritation.
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
Dear Smidhun,
Hi, welcome to Healthcare Magic.
Scars as we say in Medical Sciences are difficult to manage. Chicken pox scars being falling in the same category (as are quite deep scars).
No cream / Lotions will help out in removing these scars. Though you may find slight improvement in same but we consider it negligible. So please don't waste your precious money in these things and don't get carried away by any advertizements too!!
So, What is the option?
There are two treatments available- One is LASER and the other is Surgical. Now you will say I've already gone through laser. Young man there are hundred of lasers available, I don't know which laser you have gone through. The best laser in this case would be Fraxel Laser(that too in expertize hands (who can judge the best energy and sittings to reduce the scars gradually) in multiple sittings. This is bit costly procedure, but under experienced hand is worth.
The other option is Surgical- Scar Reversion. This is a meticulous procedure, though simple and cheap but again needs specialized hand.
For these you should consult a good dermatologist or plastic surgeon who is exclusively doing these jobs. Chennai is definitely a good place where you will find person of your choice.
Both of these above procedure can reduce your anxiousness as well as visibility of the scars. The superficial scar will reduce early while the deeper scar will take longer time. With time and patience you can regain your confidence.
All the best,
Dr. Sanjay K Kanodia
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor