Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Persisting bleeding after surgical abortion. On antibiotics. Can I do the normal physical activities?

Hi, I had a surgical abortion aweek ago. I was 4 weeks pregnant. The bkeeding stopped the next day but light bleeding started 2days ago .I have also concluded the antibiotics I was given by my doctor. I want to know if its normal and when the bleeding will stop although I ve been working ever since which includes walking and climbing the stairs.
Asked On : Mon, 24 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Usually after a surgical abortion rest is advised for a week and that includes abstinence and avoiding heavy work. If your abortion was incomplete, it would have resulted in persistent bleeding and pain. As you did not have any of these symptoms, you probably are in for a normal menstrual cycle, which occurs sooner than after a delivery when you have an abortion, either spontaneous or induced. Please have a checkup with your doctor for further guidance. Take care.
Answered: Mon, 24 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor