Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Persisting bladder pressure, urgency, brown tongue, constant thirst, lower abdominal pain after UTI treatment. Emergency?

I had a UTI infection and was treated with cipro for 36 hours and it did not work so I was put on cefelax 500mg for 7 day and that helped but I still some bladder pressure and urgency to urinate. I have been off antibiotic for 5 day and yesterday and today my tongue has turned brown and I am constantly thirsty. I Dave has a renal ultra sound and it was unremarkable and am scheduled for a ct urogram next week. I have lower abdomen pain. Should I go to the emergency room?
Asked On : Wed, 26 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  118
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Rpirrello,

Your symptoms indicate that you have been suffering from UTI since long. Urgency to urinate and lower abdominal pain suggests that infection in the urinary tract has not been fully cured. Many parasites, fungi and bacteria cause it but the most common causative factor is E.Coli. Do not hold urine for long, you should micturate as soon as you get the pressure to do so. You should drink plenty of water ( 1-2 litres /day), take a lot of fluids, juice and soups. You need to go to the emergency room. You should get urine test ( routine urine and culture sensitive test ) done so that you can get specific medications after the right diagnosis. You may need a few other blood tests, antacids, antibiotics and fluids through IV line.

It is nice to know that you are scheduled to have a CT urogram. The other risk factors that can cause infection are kidney stone, stricture in the urethra and prostrate that gets enlarged in the males. It is important to rule out these factors. You are constantly thirsty because you are already dehydrated. Once you get properly hydrated your tongue will feel good and you will be better. Do take more care of your hygiene, take regular baths, get your clothes washed daily and treat them with dettol or savlon.

If you are a sexuallly active person, try to limit your partners. Make sure your partner is not a carrier of UTI, these are highly contageous infections. Have a nice day, take care.
Answered: Wed, 26 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor