Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Persistent vaginal infection, no help with medicines. Suggestions?

Hi, My name is chetna. I got a vaginal infection in July; itching and cottage-cheese like discharge . Doc prescribed me medicines to be inserted and swallowed. He infection kept recurring so she said that I should take two tablets every month when my period begin, as if the infection persist fro long, we advise to take this for 6 months. But now the itching has still started. She now gave me Terbiforce tablet course for one week. But even when I am taking the medicine the discharge has again turned like cheese. When I apply Surfaz, the itching goes. I have taken Zenteel too for deworming I have my thyroid and sugar test done. They are fine, except that my pus cell is in range of 4-5. Please advice what do I do, as I am very worried as it’s been four months the infection is not going. My urine routine report is fine, culture is awaited.
Asked On : Mon, 19 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Radiologist 's  Response
Hello chetna,
STI are troublesome when remain persitant can travel up your tract and cause PID . Has your partner been treated simultaneously as you as there is no point of treating you alone as you would again be infected from him.
Get a PAP smear done and culture of the vaginal swab to see for the antibiotic sensitivity . Please maintain hygiene during periods to avoid remittance of infection.
Answered: Fri, 29 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor