Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Persistent throbbing pain in right breast. Gave painkillers for fibroids. Anemic. Reason for pain?

I am 47 years old. Not started the menopause . But I have a persistent throbbing pain in my right breast and has continued for over a month. At 35 years old I did have a biopsy relating to fibroids . The pain seems to worsen when I bend over to pick something up etc. Can you help to put my mind at rest that this is not cancer. The doctor tells me its fibroids and gave me pain killers. Blood tests last week also revealed anaemia at 9.8 reading doctor says it should be 11. Is something wrong?
Asked On : Sun, 24 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
hello madam
first i want to reassure you that your complaints are not related with breast cancer. Actually breast cancer is never painful in early stage and in late stages although it is painful but easily recognize by presence of hard lump(mass) Second your biopsy which may be either fibroadenoma (painless) or fibrodenosis ( painful condition) both are benign (noncancerous) condition and you mistakenly reported it fibroma which is disease of uterus not breast, for further discussion you have to inform me that what type of biopsy (fine needle biopsy or tomor excision biopsy) performed on you .
with blessing
Answered: Sat, 17 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor