Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Persistent tenderness in knee, groin after injuring toe. Possible treatment?

A patient complains of persistent tenderness in the rigth knee and grion area. The tenderness started a few weeks after he injured the big toe of his right foot , which became red, swollen, warm, and painful. He says the toe improved without medical attention. The knee and grion tenderness remain. What could the Physician identify as the cause of the patient s knee and grion pain? What is a possible treatment?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The tenderness in the knee and groin could be due to a muscle spasm after the injury in order to avoid weight bearing on the toe. You need to give rest to the leg and take oral muscle relaxants and do a hot fomentation in the area for relief.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,
Answered: Mon, 7 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor