Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Persistent swelling in forehead after accident, increases on playing, no pain, want to get it removed. Advice?

i had an accident 7 years ago. There was swelling in my left part of my forehead . Doctor told me, he must cut that part to bring blood otherwise u can have a serious problem. But i didn t do that and take ice packs. It does helped but small swelling is still remains in my forehead. And sometimes when i play, the swelling part seems little bigger. i don t feel any pain in it, but i want it to be removed because it hampers my looks. So please help me out
Asked On : Fri, 17 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
it seems form your query that you have developed with simple hematoma which is a collection of the blood at the local site. Sometimes if it small enough then it resolves by itself but if it is slightly larger then it must be drained. I suggest you to get it drained otherwise it can cause serious complications.
Answered: Sat, 28 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor